Dr. Hirad S. Hedayat
- Gender: Male
- Experience: 12 years
- Graduation year: 2009
- Sole propriator: No
- NPI: 1174843437
Dr. Hirad S. Hedayat MD
Neurosurgeon
He is located at 9200 West Wisconsin Avenue in Milwaukee, WI 53226. Can help patients with the following: Colon Cancer, Hernia, Inflammatory Bowel Disease (IBD), Peptic Ulcer, Quadriplegia, Spondylosis. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1174843437. Appointment can be made via the phone number (414) 805-5400. He is affiliated with 4 practices and 2 hospitals.
Conditions treated
Dr. Hirad S. Hedayat, being an neurosurgeon, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Hirad S. Hedayat.
- Achalasia
- Acoustic Neuroma
- Anal Fissure
- Appendicitis
- Boils
- Brain Aneurysm
- Brain Cancer
- Brain Damage
- Brain Hemorrhage
- Brain Lesions
- Cancer
- Cauda Equina Syndrome
- Cerebral Aneurysm
- Cervical Radiculopathy
- Colon Cancer
- Concussion
- Crohn's Disease
- Cyst
- Diverticulosis
- Enlarged Spleen
- Esophageal Cancer
- Gallstones
- Gangrene
- Heart Disease
- Hemorrhoids
- Hernia
- Herniated Disc
- Hydrocephalus
- Inflammatory Bowel Disease (IBD)
- Lymphedema
- Neck Pain
- Pancreatitis
- Paralysis
- Peptic Ulcer
- Peripheral Nerve Tumors
- Pilonidal Cyst
- Pinched Nerve
- Pseudotumor Cerebri
- Quadriplegia
- Sebaceous Cyst
- Spinal Cord Injury
- Spinal Stenosis
- Spondylosis
- Traumatic Brain Injury
- Ulcerative Colitis
ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks
Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Hirad S. Hedayat as in-network for the following 2026 plans.
Health plans
Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield
Network data as of Mar 25, 2026, as reported by the insurer.
Show all 9 plans from Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anthem Bronze Preferred/Broad 5000 (3 Free PCP Visits + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) | POS · Expanded Bronze | Participating | Accepting new patients |
| Anthem Bronze Preferred/Broad HSA (+ Incentives) | POS · Expanded Bronze | Participating | Accepting new patients |
| Anthem Bronze Preferred/Broad Standard ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) | POS · Expanded Bronze | Participating | Accepting new patients |
| Anthem Gold Preferred/Broad 1000 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) | POS · Gold | Participating | Accepting new patients |
| Anthem Gold Preferred/Broad Standard ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) | POS · Gold | Participating | Accepting new patients |
| Anthem Heart Healthy Bronze Preferred/Broad 0 Med Ded ($0 Virtual PCP+$0 Select Drugs+Incentives) | POS · Expanded Bronze | Participating | Accepting new patients |
| Anthem Silver Preferred/Broad 4000 ($0 PCP Visits + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) | POS · Silver | Participating | Accepting new patients |
| Anthem Silver Preferred/Broad 5500 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) | POS · Silver | Participating | Accepting new patients |
| Anthem Silver Preferred/Broad Standard ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) | POS · Silver | Participating | Accepting new patients |
Aspirus Health Plan
Network data as of Jan 4, 2024, as reported by the insurer.
Show all 12 plans from Aspirus Health Plan
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| HMO Bronze $0 Medical Deductible | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Aspirussign | Accepting new patients |
| HMO Bronze 10000 | HMO · Bronze | Aspirussign | Accepting new patients |
| HMO Bronze 7500 | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Aspirussign | Accepting new patients |
| HMO Catastrophic 10600 with 3 free PCP visits | HMO · Catastrophic | Aspirussign | Accepting new patients |
| HMO Gold 2000 | HMO · Gold | Aspirussign | Accepting new patients |
| HMO Gold 2700 | HMO · Gold | Aspirussign | Accepting new patients |
| HMO HDHP Silver 5900 | HMO · Silver | Aspirussign | Accepting new patients |
| HMO Silver 6000 | HMO · Silver | Aspirussign | Accepting new patients |
| HMO Silver 6600 | HMO · Silver | Aspirussign | Accepting new patients |
| POS Bronze 7500 | POS · Expanded Bronze | Aspirussign | Accepting new patients |
| POS Bronze 8500 | POS · Bronze | Aspirussign | Accepting new patients |
| POS Silver 6000 | POS · Silver | Aspirussign | Accepting new patients |
CareSource (Common Ground Healthcare)
Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.
Show all 18 plans from CareSource (Common Ground Healthcare)
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| CareSource (Common Ground Healthcare) Bronze $0 Ded / $2500 Rx Ded | EPO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| CareSource (Common Ground Healthcare) Bronze $0 Ded / $2500 Rx Ded - Vision Exam | EPO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| CareSource (Common Ground Healthcare) Bronze $9600 ($45 PCP Copay) | EPO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| CareSource (Common Ground Healthcare) Bronze $9600 ($45 PCP Copay) - Vision Exam | EPO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| CareSource (Common Ground Healthcare) Bronze Standard $7500 | EPO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| CareSource (Common Ground Healthcare) Bronze Standard $7500 - Vision Exam | EPO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| CareSource (Common Ground Healthcare) Gold $0 Ded | EPO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| CareSource (Common Ground Healthcare) Gold $0 Ded - Vision Exam | EPO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| CareSource (Common Ground Healthcare) Gold $3300 | EPO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| CareSource (Common Ground Healthcare) Gold $3300 - Vision Exam | EPO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| CareSource (Common Ground Healthcare) Gold Standard $2000 | EPO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| CareSource (Common Ground Healthcare) Gold Standard $2000 - Vision Exam | EPO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| CareSource (Common Ground Healthcare) Silver $4700 Ded / $5000 Rx Ded | EPO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| CareSource (Common Ground Healthcare) Silver $4700 Ded / $5000 Rx Ded - Vision Exam | EPO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| CareSource (Common Ground Healthcare) Silver $5000 Ded / $6000 Rx Ded | EPO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| CareSource (Common Ground Healthcare) Silver $5000 Ded / $6000 Rx Ded - Vision Exam | EPO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| CareSource (Common Ground Healthcare) Silver Standard $6000 | EPO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| CareSource (Common Ground Healthcare) Silver Standard $6000 - Vision Exam | EPO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
Network Health
Network data as of Jan 12, 2026, as reported by the insurer.
Show all 14 plans from Network Health
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| Prestige Bronze $0 Medical Deductible (2 plan variants) | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Signatureprestigebronzezeromedicaldeductible | Accepting new patients |
| Prestige Bronze $0 Medical Deductible + Dental + Vision | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Signatureprestigebronzezeromedicaldeductibledv | Accepting new patients |
| Prestige Bronze $0 Medical Deductible + Dental +Vision | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Signatureprestigebronzezeromedicaldeductibledv | Accepting new patients |
| Prestige Bronze Essential + 3 Free PCP Visits | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Prestigebronzeessential | Accepting new patients |
| Prestige Bronze Essential + Dental + Vision + 3 Free PCP Visits | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Prestigebronzeessentialdv | Accepting new patients |
| Prestige Bronze Plus | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Prestigebronzeplus | Accepting new patients |
| Prestige Gold | HMO · Gold | Prestigegold | Accepting new patients |
| Prestige Gold 50 + 1 Free PCP Visit | HMO · Gold | Prestigegoldfifty | Accepting new patients |
| Prestige Gold 50 + Dental + Vision+ 1 Free PCP Visit | HMO · Gold | Prestigegoldfiftydv | Accepting new patients |
| Prestige Gold Essential + 3Free PCP Visits | HMO · Gold | Prestigegoldessential | Accepting new patients |
| Prestige Gold Essential + Dental + Vision + 3 Free PCP Visits | HMO · Gold | Prestigegoldessentialdv | Accepting new patients |
| Prestige Silver | HMO · Silver | Prestigesilver | Accepting new patients |
| Prestige Silver Essential + 3 Free PCP Visits | HMO · Silver | Prestigesilveressential | Accepting new patients |
| Prestige Silver Essential + Dental + Vision + 3 Free PCP Visits | HMO · Silver | Prestigesilveressentialdv | Accepting new patients |
This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Hirad S. Hedayat is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.
Medicare Enrollment
Dr. Hirad S. Hedayat is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Neurosurgery .
Bills through: Global Neurosciences Institute Llc
Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.
Payments received
Drug payment
| Depuy | $327 |
| Valeant Pharmaceuticals North America | $125 |
| Allergan | $118 |
Other
| Food and Beverage | $551 |
| Travel and Lodging | $63 |
Studies
Graduated in 2009Additional Specialities
- Surgeon
Affiliated practices
Looking for more Neurosurgeons?
Out of the 29 neurosurgeons in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.
- Gender: Male
- Address: 9200 West Wisconsin Avenue Milwaukee, 53226, WI
- Gender: Male
- Address: Spine Care Clinic 1155 North Mayfair Road Milwaukee, 53226, WI
- Gender: Male
- Address: 5225 23rd Avenue South Fargo, 58104, ND
- Gender: Male
- Address: Spine Care Clinic At Plank Road 1155 North Mayfair Road Milwaukee, 53226, WI
- Gender: Male
- Address: 3750 Landmark Drive Suite B Lafayette, 47905, IN
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 101 601 North 99th Street Wauwatosa, 53226, WI
- Gender: Male
- Address: 9200 West Wisconsin Avenue Milwaukee, 53226, WI
- Gender: Female
- Address: 9200 West Wisconsin Avenue Milwaukee, 53226, WI
- Gender: Male
- Address: 9200 West Wisconsin Avenue Milwaukee, 53226, WI
- Gender: Male
- Address: 9200 West Wisconsin Avenue Milwaukee, 53226, WI
Questions & Answers
Where can you meet with Dr. Hirad S. Hedayat?
Dr. Hirad S. Hedayat's office is located at 9200 West Wisconsin Avenue in Milwaukee, WI 53226.
Does Dr. Hirad S. Hedayat accept insurance?
Dr. Hirad S. Hedayat is listed in-network for 53 ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plans from Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield, Aspirus Health Plan, CareSource (Common Ground Healthcare), Network Health. See the Marketplace plans section for details.
What conditions does Dr. Hirad S. Hedayat treat?
Dr. Hirad S. Hedayat provides treatment for Colon Cancer, Hernia, Inflammatory Bowel Disease (IBD), Peptic Ulcer, Quadriplegia, Spondylosis. For the full list see this list.
Has Dr. Hirad S. Hedayat affiliation with hospitals?
Dr. Hirad S. Hedayat is affiliated with CROZER CHESTER MEDICAL CENTER. For the full list of hospitals see this list.
Does Dr. Hirad S. Hedayat have affiliation with practices?
Dr. Hirad S. Hedayat is affiliated with Virtua Voorhees Hospital. For the full list of practices see this list.